Information on Privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. That is why we would like you to know at all times when we collect data, which data we collect, and how we use such data.

Collection of data

You can use our online presentation without disclosing your personal data. When you visit our website, some data is stored on our servers for security purposes, such as the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you call up our website, the websites you visit on our site and your IP address. This data would possibly allow user identification, but there is no person-specific utilisation of such data. The data may be evaluated for statistical purposes. However, individual users remain anonymous. If data is forwarded to external service providers, we have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are observed.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking). (Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de).

WiredMind

We use products of WiredMinds AG for marketing and optimization purposes. These products collect and process your personal data and use it to create usage profiles under a pseudonym. These usage profiles are fully anonymized where possible and appropriate. We and WiredMinds employ cookies and/or Web beacons (also known as tracking pixels) on this Web site. We transfer the data we collect about you, which may also include personal data, to WiredMinds or WiredMinds gathers this data directly. WiredMinds is entitled to use information that you leave behind by visiting our Web sites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data collected shall not be used to personally identify visitors to this Web site without the express permission of the party affected and shall not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. Any IP addresses recorded are anonymized immediately by deleting the last number block. Permission to collect and store data in the future may be revoked at any time.

If you disagree with the usage of your visit data on our website, click on the link, so the visitor’s data no longer will be collected by the web analytics tool. This functionality is cookie based and therefore browser dependant. Exclude from website tracking.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is collected only if you make this available to us, e.g. as part of registration, by filling in forms or sending e-mails, as part of ordering products or services, in enquiries or by requesting material. We or persons acting on our behalf will not make your personal data available to third parties in any form, unless you have given us your permission to do so or if disclosure is required as a result of a directive from a competent authority.

Purposes of use

We will use the personal data collected from you only to provide you with the desired products or services or for other purposes for which you have granted your permission, unless other legal obligations exist. The user/customer hereby agrees that the collected data be disclosed to third parties or prosecuting authorities if the third party has an overriding interest warranting protection relating to disclosure of the data, or if it is necessary to pass on the data to prosecuting authorities due to misuse of the services.

Right of access and correction

You have the right to check and correct all your personal data stored by us if you are of the opinion that this data is out of date or incorrect. In this case, please send an e-mail to the e-mail address stated in the contact information.

Right of revocation

You are entitled to revoke the permission to use personal data at any time with future effect. In this case, please send an e-mail to the e-mail address stated in the contact information.

Data retention

We will store your personal data as long as is necessary to perform a service that you have requested or for which you have granted your permission, if there are no contrary legal obligations such as ongoing legal proceedings.

 

Use of cookies

So-called cookies are used in some areas of the website so that we can present our services to you in a more individual way. Cookies are identifiers that a web server may send to your computer in order to identify it for the duration of your visit. Most browsers are configured so that they automatically accept cookies. However, you may also deactivate acceptance of cookies or configure your browser so that it informs you when a cookie is issued.

 

Declaration of consent

The user/customer hereby declares his or her consent that data be utilised as described here – in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, and particularly in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the German Teleservices Data Protection Act (TDDSG).

We want to hear from you

retarus GmbH
Global Headquarters
Aschauer Straße 30
81549 Munich
Germany
 
+49 89 5528 0
+49 89 5528 1919

Always up-to-date

Retarus provides the latest news, information about events as well as reports on first-hand experiences from our customers and business innovators. Sign up for your free newsletter subscription now.

Choose your country or region.